Federation South logo Statewide 2023

Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.


Statewide Folk Dance Festival

CLICK AN IMAGE TO ENLARGE


Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Calendar |  Camps |  Clubs |  Dances |  DONATE |  History |  Insurance |  Links | 
Membership |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Resources |  Scene |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers |  Videos  ] 

Click a green link!


Statewide 2023

The Folk Dance Federation, South, Inc. holds a Statewide Folk Dance Festival on a bi-annual basis. The alternate years are hosted by the Folk Dance Federation of California, Inc. (North).

INFORMATION: The Friday evening party features the bands Sans Frontières and Veselba. Saturday musicians are the band Tizdia from San Diego. Healthy meals and a colorful T-shirt may be ordered in advance. Sunday features dance reviews in the morning and a no-host party at Crafted by the Port of L.A. in the p.m. New and experienced dancers are welcome to join lines or circles – no partners are required. Doors open 6:45 p.m. Friday evening May 19, 2023.

LOCATION: The 2023 Statewide Folk Dance Festival, HARBOR VIEW, Wigwam Hall, 543 Shephard St., San Pedro, CA 90731, on May 19 to 21, 2023.

TEACHERS: Bata Marčetić (Serbian) and Joan Hantman (Israeli).

MUSIC: Sans Frontières (Friday), Veselba (Friday), and Tzidia (Saturday).

HOST MOTEL: Studio 6 Suites, 525 S. Harbor Blvd, San Pedro, CA, 90731.
                             MOTEL PHONE: 310-548-1080 or 1-800-899-9841. (3.1 miles from Wigwam Hall.)

EARLY REGISTRATION: To receive the early bird special of $100.00 before February 1, get tickets through Eventbrite (https://www.eventbrite.com/e/harbor-view-statewide-tickets-503119874087).

Scholarship Flyer Statewide Registration 2023 REGISTRATION: Please download and print the Registration form at right.
                             Complete it and make your check or money order payable to:
                                       Folk Dance Federation of CA, South.
                             Send your form and check or money order to:
                                       Statewide Registrar, Stefanie Holzman,
                                       5702 Kern Dr., Huntington Beach, CA 92649.

SCHOLARSHIP: Sign up to receive a Federation scholarship to a camp or workshop (with teaching)! See the flyer at right.

FORTHCOMING: Schedule, parking, COVID regulations, hotels, optional excursions, and Sunday p.m. gathering TO COME!

CONTACT: Diane Baker – 949-244-0666

SPONSOR: Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.

Google Map


Past Statewide Festivals 1985 Statewide

For an interesting look at past Statewide festivals, click Statewide: 42 Years and Counting.

Larry Getchel wrote them and they include scans of program covers and information about each festival from 1946 through 1987.


Past Statewide Festival Chairpersons

1946 – Ojai David Young
1947 – Fresno Thelma Denning
1948 – Fresno Paul O'Brynne
1949 – Santa Barbara         Bill Herlow
1950 – Monterey Ace Smith & Chuck Reed
1951 – Santa Barbara Bill Herlow
1952 – Oakland Leonard Murphy
1953 – Fresno Wait McGugln
1954 – Long Beach Leonard Murphy
1955 – Sacramento John Moore
1956 – Fresno Marjorie Widman
1957 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1958 – San Francisco Virginia Wilder & Bill Leonard
1959 – Bakersfield Wilma Uindscott
1960 – Long Beach Lilly Lee & Marion Wilson
1961 – San Jose Ken Stevens
1962 – Fresno Mary Springs & Jim Scott
1963 – Santa Monica Lisa Barnett
1964 – San Jose Jack Stankey
1965 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1966 – San Jose Jack Stankey
1967 – Long Beach Ed Feldman & Alice Gabrielson
1968 – Oakland Jules DiCicco
1969 – San Diego Alice Hauserman
1970 – San Jose Jules DiCicco
1971 – Santa Monica Avis Tarvin
1972 – Sacramento Bruce Mitchell
1973 – San Diego Vivian Woll
1974 – San Jose Elmer Riba
1975 – Santa Maria Audrey Silva
1976 – Hayward Ruth Melville
1977 – Santa Monica Sheila Ruby
1978 – Oakland Phyllis Olsen
1979 – San Diego Vivian Woll & Evelyn Prewett
1980 – Fresno Frank Bacher
1981 – Santa Maria Audrey Silva
1982 – Concord Phyllis Olsen & Burt Sholin
1983 – Ventura Walt Metcalf & Alex Sheyday
1984 – Sacramento Oscar Faoro & John Alfors
1985 – Santa Barbara Steve Davis
1986 – Santa Rosa Frank Bacher
1987 – Pasadena Lila Aurich & Dorothy Daw
1988 – Palo Alto Oscar Faoro & Bill Leonard
1989 – Ventura Walt Metcalf
1990 – Fresno Frances Ajoian
1991 – Culver City Marshall Cates
1992 – Dublin Millie Von Konsky
1993 – Arcadia Marshall Cates
1994 – San Mateo Denise Heenan & Andy Kocsmar
1995 – Ojai Steve Davis
1996 – San Francisco Bill Lidicker & Louise Lidicker
1997 – Whittier Richard Duree & Julith Neff
1998 – San Francisco Carlos Ruling
1999 – San Diego Renee Fryl
2000 – Fresno Frances Ajoian, Jeanette Abrahamian, Gary Hughes, & Kathy Hindman
2001 – Las Vegas Richard Killian
2002 – Rocklin Bruce Mitchell
2003 – Pasadena Marshall Cates
2004 – Modesto Barbara Summers & Floyd Davis
2005 – Palm Springs Sylvia Stachura, Julith Neff, & Michelle Sandler
2006 – San Jose Marion Earl
2007 – Oxnard Valerie Daley
2008 – Placerville Teddy Wolterbeek
2009 – San Diego Georgina Sham
2010 – Sonoma Gary Anderson
2011 – Solvang Marsha Fenner
2012 – San Jose Ellie Weiner
2013 – Santa Barbara Marshall Cates
2014 – Redding Julie East & Lenore Frigo
2015 – San Diego Georgina Sham
2016 – Albany Marija Hillis & Bill Lidicker
2017 – Reseda Marshall Cates
2018 – Sacramento Barbara Bevan
2019 – Claremont Pauline Klak, Diane Baker, Marshall Cates, Kathy Draper, Stefanie Holzman, & Darlene Wheeler
2020 – Petaluma Marina Troost & Steve Ayala (CANCELLED)
2021 – Petaluma Marina Troost & Steve Ayala (POSTPONED TO 2022)
2022 – Petaluma Marina Troost & Steve Ayala
2023 – San Pedro Diane Baker & Julith Neff